Home | Sitemap | Subscribe | Manage Your Account | Contact Us
Annandale Advocate | Annandale, MN




Annandale, Minnesota, weather forecast

Subscription Login
LOGIN | SUBSCRIBE

NEWS
SPORTS
OPINION
OBITUARIES
COMMUNITY
SCHOOL
LEGAL NOTICES

CLASSIFIEDS
• Display Ads
• Place An Ad

GUESTBOOK

ANNANDALE AREA
• City of Annandale
• Annandale School District
• Annandale Chamber
• Clearwater River Watershed District
• Great River Regional Library
• Churches

TWIN CITIES
• WCCO 4 News
• Minneapolis Star Tribune

NATIONAL/WORLD
• USA Today
• New York Times
• MSNBC



home : annandale area : churches August 29, 2014

A | B | C | F | G | H | I | L | M | N | O | R | S | T | Z


Annandale Evangelical Free Church
Dennis L. Johnson, Senior Pastor
J. Aaron White, Associate Pastor
Dan Nichols, Student Ministries Pastor
Sunday - Worship services, 8:30 and 11 a.m.
Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.
Gospel Life Discipleship Ministries, 6 p.m.
Tuesday - Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m.
Wednesday - AWANA, 6 p.m.
Solid Rock Student Ministries, 7 p.m.


Annandale United Methodist Church

250 Oak Ave. No., Annandale, 274-5127, Rev. Ruth Hograbe
Sunday - Worship, 9 a.m. Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m.



Apostolic Lutheran Church
Kingston, Arvid Aho, pastor
Wednesday - Bible study, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday - Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.
Worship service, 10:30 a.m., Norman Kangas, guest speaker.
Potluck dinner, noon. Song service, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday - Dassel Nursing Home, 2 p.m.


Ascension Lutheran Church (Church of the Lutheran Confession)
50 Hazel Ave., Kimball
Sunday - Worship Service, 9:30 a.m.


Bethlehem Evangelical Lutheran Church
7809 County Road 35W, Annandale, Rev. Lynn Machula, pastor
Wednesday - Bible study, 9 a.m. Catechism, 6:30 p.m.
Sunday - Worship service, 9:30 a.m.
Sunday school and Bible class, 10:45 a.m.


Bethlehem United Church of Christ
400 E. Cty. Rd. 37 - Maple Lake, Michael Fritz, pastor
Wednesday - NA 6:30-7:30 p.m., AA 8 p.m., Choir 7 p.m.
Sunday - Worship 9:30 a.m.
Fellowship 10:30 a.m., Sunday school & Confirmation 10:45 a.m.


Clearwater Assembly of God
405 Bluff St. - Clearwater, Joseph J. Reine, pastor
Sunday - Sunday school, 10 a.m.
Worship, 11 a.m.
Children's church, 11:20 a.m.
Evening worship, 6:30 p.m.
Holy Communion: First Sunday of month.
Wednesday - Prayer meeting, 7 p.m.
Children's chapel, 7:20 p.m.
Royal Rangers, 7:20 p.m.
Prayer for sick, all services.


Clearwater United Methodist Church
Ken Felska, pastor
Sunday - Worship, 8:30 a.m.
Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.
AAL, 10:45 a.m.
Bible study, 11 a.m.


Concordia Evangelical Lutheran Church
Missouri Synod - Fair Haven, Gary Galchutt, pastor
Wednesday - Bible study, 9:45 a.m. Worship, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday - Worship, 9 a.m.
Sunday school and Bible class, 10:30 a.m.
Catechism meeting/parents and 7 & 8 gr., 11:30 a.m.
Tuesday - Choir, 7:30 p.m.


First Apostolic Lutheran Congregation of Cokato
Sunday school - 9:15 a.m. Service, 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m.
First Sunday services, 10 a.m. (No Sunday school).
Wednesday - Bible class, 7:30 p.m.


First Baptist Church
Cokato, Rev. Danville K. Swanson, pastor
Wednesday - Prayer meeting at Sanborn's, 7 p.m. Kids club and nursery at Cokato Elementary, use East entrance. CYF at Mark's, 7 p.m.
Saturday - CYF fall clean-up day, 9-3.
Sunday - Meet at Cokato city Hall.
Worship, 8:15 and 11 a.m.
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.
Monday - Partners in Ministry, training session 1, 7 p.m.


Good Shepherd Free Lutheran Church
Elden Nelson, pastor
Wednesday - Sr. conf., 3:30 p.m. Jr. conf. 4:15 p.m.
Family Bible study, Oasis, 7 p.m. Choir, 8:15 p.m.
Thursday - Women's meeting, 7 p.m.
Saturday - Pray for revival, 7:30 a.m.
Sunday - Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.
Worship, 9:00 a.m.


Grace Lutheran Church
South Haven, Rev. Eric E. Bakken, pastor
Wednesday - 8th and 9th grade confirmation, 5 p.m., at NCR.
Adult Bible study at NCR, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday - 10th grade confirmation, 4:30 p.m., at NCR.
Saturday - Fare Share at Cokato elem., 8 a.m.
Sunday - Worship, 9:45 a.m. Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.


Holy Cross Church
5460 63rd St. NW County Road 8, Maple Lake
Rev. Culynn Curtis
Wednesday - Confirmation session, 7 p.m.
Thursday - Search Bible study, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday - Traditional Worship 8 a.m., Contemporary Worship 10:30 a.m.


Immanuel Ev. Lutheran Church of Silver Creek
Rev. George W. Sagissor III, Pastor
Sunday - Worship 10 a.m.
Sunday School 11 a.m.
Adult Bible Study 11 a.m.


Lake Union Covenant Church
4 miles south of South Haven, Lloyd Melvie, pastor
Wednesday - Confirmation for all seventh-graders, 5:30p.m. Wednesdays
Bible study, 7 p.m., Wednesdays at church.
Sunday - Worship, 9 a.m. Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m.


Mount Hermon Lutheran Church
Albion Township - Annandale, Marianne Zitzewitz, Pastor
Wednesday - Choir practice, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday - Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday school and adult education, 10:30 a.m.


North Crow River Lutheran Church
Knapp, Rev. Eric E. Bakken, pastor
Wednesday - Song and story hour, 3:30 p.m.
8th & 9th grade confirmation, 5 p.m. Adult Bible study, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday - 10th grade confirmation, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday - Fare Share at Cokato elem., 8 a.m.
Sunday - Worship, 8:30 a.m. Bible study, 9:45 a.m.


Our Saviour's Lutheran Church
French Lake, Edward Groop, pastor
Wednesday - Bible study, 5 p.m.
September-June Sunday - Sunday school and Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Worship, 10:30 a.m. Summer June-September: Sunday worship, 10 a.m.


Redeemer Lutheran Church
Kingston, -Rev. Eric E. Bakken, pastor
Wednesday - 8th & 9th grade confirmation, 5 p.m. at NCR.
Adult Bible study, 7:30 p.m. at NCR.
Thursday - 10th grade confirmation, 4:30 p.m., at NCR.
Friday - WELCA, 1:30 p.m.
Saturday - Fare Share at Cokato Elem., 8 a.m.
Sunday - Worship, 11 a.m. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.


Rejoice Lutheran Church
County Road 75 Clearwater, Handicapped accessible, Scott Gjerve, pastor
Thursday - Companion Synod meeting, Annandale.
Saturday - Fall ministry workshop at Salem, 9 a.m.
Sunday - Service of the Word (traditional), 8:30 a.m.
Refreshments and fellowship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Adult study, 10 a.m. Service of Holy Communion (Contemporary) 11 a.m.
Tuesday - Dorcas Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Committee night, 7 p.m. (Evangelism, education, social concerns.)
Wednesday - Men's Bible study at Clearwater Plaza, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday school, 7 p.m. (5th-9th grade.)


Silver Creek Community Church
Silver Creek, Luke Baehr, Pastor
Sunday - Worship, 9 a.m., Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.


St. John's Lutheran Church
Annandale, Pastor Dave Nelson, Pastor DJ Lura
Wednesday - Small group huddle, 5:30 p.m.
Senior high youth meeting, 6:30 p.m.
Senior choir, 7:15 p.m.
Sunday - Worship, 9:15
Sunday school/10th gr. confirmation/adult ed, 9:15 a.m.
Monday - Worship and music, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday - Men's Bible study, 8 p.m. Bible study, 10 a.m.
Sunday - Traditional worship service with Communion, 8:30 a.m , Steven E. King, pastor
Education hour, 9:15 a.m. Contemporary worship, 10:00a.m.
Monday - Quilters meet at church, 1 p.m.
Pastors Theological conf., in Rochester, 8 a.m.-10 p.m. Monday-Wednesday.


The Church of St. Ignatius
Annandale, Father Victor Valencia
Sunday Masses - Saturday, 4 p.m. Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.
Daily Mass - Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, 8 a.m.
No masses Monday or Friday.
Reconciliation - Saturday, 3:30 p.m.


Zion Lutheran Church
Annandale, Rev. Thomas Queck, pastor
Wednesday - Confirmation, 6-7:45 p.m.
Saturday - Worship/Holy Communion, 6 p.m.
Sunday - Worship/Holy Communion, 9 a.m.
Sunday school/Bible class, 10:10 p.m.
Monday - Choir, 7 p.m.
Tuesday - Bible study, 9:30 a.m.


Zion United Methodist Church

South Haven, Rev. Heather Klason
Thursday - ZUMC Bible study, 2 p.m.
Sunday - Sunday school, 9:45 a.m. Worship, 11 a.m.



Advanced Search


ABOUT USANNANDALE AREAEXTRASLIFE
Home | Sitemap | Subscribe | Manage Your Account | Contact Us
This is just a small sampling of the news in our paper.  For all the news, subscribe here.
Annandale Advocate P.O. Box D Annandale, MN 55302

Software © 1998-2014 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved